2019 Friends of Education Breakfast/Awards 
The annual Friends of Education Breakfast and Awards presentation was held on November 18, 2019 at Riverview Elementary School.  This year we honored 12 Friends of Education Award winners and three Special Service Award winners.

Friends of Education Award Winners

Amy Dykstra
Dykstra
For nine years of dedicated service to Hawthorn Hills Elementary School, as an officer for the PTO, planning, coordinating, staffing and managing the book fair and raising thousands of dollars to enhance the learning environment.

Dr. Jeff Fritz
Fritz
For advocacy and volunteerism at Enrich, Excel, Achieve Learning Academy, creating a mentor and tutor program with area medical students, encouraging science research projects, and serving on the Academy’s Governance Board.

Luke Johannes (accepted on behalf of by Jeb Steckbauer)
Johannes
For going above and beyond with culinary students from Wausau West High School, sharing his perfected cake decorating techniques and showing the time and practice it takes to reach perfection.

Jason and Peggy Kniess
Kniess
For countless volunteer hours fundraising and running concessions for Wausau West High School athletics, making possible the first-class activities parents and student-athletes have come to expect.

Jeannine Krause
Krause
For 10 years of sustained commitment to Wausau Area Montessori Charter School kindergarten and 1st grade students, volunteering with kindness, respect, and patience while in the classroom and listening to children read.

Jennifer Plisch
Plisch
For her instrumental part helping the Wausau West High School Mock Trial Team students learn about the importance of public speaking, critical thinking, and the art of forming persuasive and cohesive arguments.

Tom Radenz
Radenz
For encouraging and recognizing students’ reading efforts at Maine Elementary School, cooking and serving an end of year breakfast as well as providing (along with employer REI Engineering) boots, hats and mittens for students in need.

Sarah Ruffi
Ruffi
For her instrumental part helping the Wausau West High School Mock Trial Team students learn about the importance of public speaking, critical thinking, and the art of forming persuasive and cohesive arguments.

Alyssa Schneeberger (accepted on behalf of by Melissa Murphy)
Schneeberger
For five years of weekly volunteering at South Mountain Elementary School, especially her efforts maintaining the Cougar Cash school store, keeping it exciting, and motivating students to increase their positive behaviors.

Melissa Stockwell
Stockwell
For 11 years of coordinating the “Grandfriends” program at John Marshall Elementary School, showing compassion for both the elderly and young, and fostering lasting intergenerational relationships.

Brian Wachsmuth
Wachsmuth
For being an outstanding advocate and volunteer at Enrich, Excel, Achieve Learning Academy, serving on the Governance Board, and volunteering to help and chaperone numerous school activities, including a five-day bus trip to Washington D.C.

Special Service Award Winners

Central Wisconsin Electric Cooperative
CWEC
For teaching John Marshall students the importance of electricity safety.

Highland Community Church
Highland
For continued support of Lincoln Elementary families and students.

The Neighbor's Place
Neighbor's Place
For continued support of Growing Great Minds (G2M) and teaching out of school enrichment classes.

Congratulations to all of our winners!  They are all very deserving and we thank them for all they do for the Wausau School District.




Posted by rhagedor On 04 December, 2019 at 10:02 AM