Horace Mann Middle School 8th Grade Awards 2019

Horace Mann Middle School 8th Grade Awards 2019
Posted on 06/04/2019
Horace Mann Middle School 8th graders were presented with the following awards for the 2018-2019 school year:

Presidential Outstanding Academic Excellence Award
Francesca Angiulli, Ashley Bass, Eleanor Bennett, Alaina Berres, Joseph Doorn, Aiden Dykstra, Logan Fike, Allison Frangiskakis, Lucy Gilles, Ian Harsh, Aiden Haugen, Henry Held, Jacob Jablonski, Ryan Jaeger, Hayden Jirgl, Emily Juedes, Ella Kasper, Caroline Kibler, Alishya Kreager, Marshall Landeau, Mai Yer Lee, Jacob Lynch, Madison McKenna, Carson Otto, Katherine Perkins, Samara Rezwan, Lilian Sann, David Sklow, Spencer Springer, Meghan Sweeney, Lillian Thao, Hailey Thomas, Breleigh Weis, Isaac Young.

Presidential Outstanding Academic Achievement  Award
Jacob Anderson, Talia Bassett, Mallory Baumann, Adam Bautsch, Lola Berumen, Kyra Bleese, Autumn Borchardt, Brenna Brown, Tristyn Carpenter, Kaosheng Chang, Lauryn Cowan, Isabella Downey, Christian Emerson, Graham Faulkner, Estelle Glaser, Emma Graveen, Claire Hinker, Abigail Iriarte, Kai Kelley, Holley Kline, Isabela Knight, Isaac Lao, Tyger Lee, Hailey Lo, Isabel Lor, Shengki Lor, Jasmine Luplow, Arianna Malbone, Lily Malbone, Joshua Marting, Benjamin Monarski, Joshua Mroczenski, Maggie Nelson, Reese Nowinsky, Ayden Olund, Charlie Place, Evan Raboin, Reece Rhode, William Rhyner, Ariella Roth, Maxwell Rybarczyk, Tyler Schmidt, Madeline Sether, Tiffany Smail, Savannah Spees, Angelikah Tep, Akaya Thao, Sidney Thomas, Olivia Thome, Sarora Thundercloud, Jack Urmanski, Abdullatif Valid, Hailey Valiska, Grace Vander Sanden, Kaylani Vang, Minjae Vang, Evian Vongphakdy, Ceiliyah Vue, Braeden Wienke, Cailin Will, Margaret Winter, Madelyn Wunsch, Emily Xiong, Leng Xiong, Arjay Yang, Lillie Zaitz.

Ty Becker Standards of Excellence Award
Kaosheng Chang, Joshua Marting

Dennis Overland Award
Savannah Spees, Minjae Vang

Jack Kalkoske Citizenship Award
Allison Frangiskakis, Hayden Jirgl

Academic Top 15
The following 19 students all earned 4.0 all 3 years in middle school!
Francesca Angiulli, Alaina Berres, Kaosheng Chang, Aiden Dykstra, Logan Fike, Allison Frangiskakis, Lucy Gilles, Estelle Glaser, Emma Graveen, Caroline Kibler, Arianna Malbone, Madison McKenna, Reese Nowinsky, Charlie Place, Reece Rhode, Savannah Spees, Hailey Thomas, Minjae Vang, Breleigh Weis.

Hall of Fame Awards
Leadership: Arjay Yang, Lillian Thao
Science: Kai Kelley, Braeden Wienke
Math: Aiden Dykstra, Lucy Gilles
English: Breleigh Weis, Caroline Kibler
Social Science: Hailey Thomas, Jacob Lynch
Band: Ella Kasper
Orchestra: Mai Yer Lee
Vocal Music: Henry Held
Art: Madelyn Wunsch
Physical Education: Emily Juedes, Logan Fike
Technology Applications: Isaac Lao
Technology Education and Engineering: Andrew Olson
Foreign Language: Spanish - Emma Graveen
Foreign Language: French – Meghan Sweeney
Foreign Language: German – Katherine Perkins
Exceptional Achievement: Chi Nou Yang, Tshia Nag Xiong
Family and Consumer Science: Lily Malbone

Drama Award

Evian Vongphakdy

Congratulations!