John Muir Middle School 8th Grade Awards 2019

John Muir Middle School 8th Grade Awards 2019
Posted on 06/04/2019
John Muir Middle School 8th grade students were presented with the following awards for the 2018-2019 school year:

4.0 GPA
Molly Anderson, Hannah Baumann, Adah Boyd, Katelin Brillhart, Kylie Draeger, Ruby Edmondson, Julia Engebretson, Amber Frostman, Garett Gauger, Claire Healy, Alivia Heiden, Emily Heilmann, Ryan Hoganson, Nicholas Knezic, Charlotte Knihtila, Clarissa Krueger, Elise Laughlin, Jada Lee, Lindsey Lucht, Levi Mathias, Abbey Meyers, Matthew Monnot, Abigail Names, Jack Saari, Allison Seanor, Cameron Selander-Pink, Lillie Sunby, Beckett Teske, Kayla Vang, Alexis White

Rock Band
Lukas Adamski, Savannah Baken, Hannah Baumann, Connor Butler, Ilis Cerrato, Ruby Edmondson, Julia Engebretson, Amber Frostman, Isabelle Gullickson, Arianne Heckendorf, Joseph Jaroski, Nicholas Josiger, Clarissa Krueger, Meredith Majernik, Levi Mathias, Ronald Medvecz, Aidan Mengel, Abbey Meyers, Matthew Monnot, Abigail Names, Lauren Olson, Jack Saari, Caleb Schneider, Allison Seanor, Emma Senanayake, Caleb Tuley, Megan Werner, Alexis White, Kursta Whitney, Tacy Wise, Alaina Woods

Wisconsin Valley Honors Band
Jack Saari, Ruby Edmondson, Abigail Names, Levi Mathias, Caleb Schneider, Emma Senanayake, Allison Seanor, Caleb Tuley, Clarissa Krueger, Lauren Olson, Isabelle Gullickson, Matthew Monnot

Pop Jazz Choir
Hannah Baumann, Adah Boyd, Rhys Burnett, Connor Butler, Maya Chang, Ruby Edmondson, Isabelle Gullickson, Elijah Johnson, Aiden Joswick, Nicholas Knezic, Clarissa Krueger, Jacob Lao, Elise Laughlin, Levi Mathias, Nathan Murillo-Barahona, Abigail Names, Mia Otten, Jack Saari, Keara Schoen, Emma Senanayake, Emma Steinbach, Ethan Steinbach, Lillie Sunby, Beckett Teske, Lilly Thao, Tou Fue Thao, Shelby Thompson, Alexis White, Ken Xiong

Chamber Orchestra
Riley Gilbertson, Nicholas Knezic, Kayla Vang, Lisa Lao, Cameron Selander-Pink, Evelyn Khang, Elaina Thao, Mackenzie Her, Emily Vang, Paterchee Lo, Marissa Hagen, Timothy Vang, Charlotte Knihtila, Ava Kleiber, Scarlet Kratwell, Lillie Sunby

Family and Consumer Science Leadership
Ywsia Lor, Landon Westphal

Peyton's Promise
Gabryella Lo

Outstanding Drama Student
Elise Laughlin

Math Counts
Garett Gauger, Nicholas Knezic, Charlotte Knihtila, Matthew Monnot, Jack Saari, Lillie Sunby

Outstanding Art Students
Ilis Cerrato, Evelyn Khang

Permanent Art Collection Recognition
Charlotte Knihtila

Foreign Language Awards
French: Charlotte Knihtila
German: Ryan Hoganson
Spanish: Lauren Olson, Alexis White

Technology Applications Awards
Technology Engineering: Levi Mathias
Studio: Jack Saari, Zachary Wilker
Business Technology: Zoo Kue
STEM: Garett Gauger

Outstanding Social Science
Amber Frostman and Emily Houle

Wisconsin Thinking Cap Quiz Bowl
Lukas Adamski, Molly Anderson, Hannah Baumann, Cassidy Christensen, Ashley Danielson, Thomas Erwin, Riley Gilbertson, Candice Goertz, Nicholas Josiger, Evelyn Khang, Ava Kleiber, Charlotte Knihtila, Nicholas Knezic, Joseph Mayer, Ronald Medvecz, Patty Nelson, Logan Peterson, Skylar Philipp, Emma Senanayake, Lillie Sunby, Andrew Yang

Ron Nelson Science Award
Evelyn Khang

Presidential Academic Achievement
Norah Anderson, Abel Battino, Hannah Baumann, Mackenzie Bautch, Ava Blackburn, Caleb Borchardt, Tirsa Borski, Adah Boyd, Abigail Burbach, Rhys Burnett, Connor Butler, Ilis Cerrato, Nung Chang, Melissa Coscio-Pagel, Aimee Cruz, Jackson Culver, Ashley Danielson, Kenzie Deaton, Ruby Edmondson, Julia Engebretson, Maddie Frederick, Gabriel Galang, Sidney Galang, Thomas Gerum, Madelynne Gollhardt, Brandon Gwidt, Dylan Hackbarth, Claire Healy, Arianne Heckendorf, Dlawb Her, Kevin Her, Mackenzie Her, Pang Xeng Her, Fwm Herr, Ryan Hoganson, Emily Houle, Joseph Jaroski, Lydia Jonland, Nicholas Josiger, Ava Kleiber, Clarissa Krueger, Tiah Lane, Jacob Lao, Judah Leder, Jada Lee, Natasha Letter, Gabryella Lo, Paterchee Lo, Donavan Lor, Ywsia Lor, Ronald Medvecz, Cassandra Monday, Vivian Multani, Cole Nelson, Patty Nelson, Riley Olbrantz, Lauren Olson, Jesse Osness, Mia Otten, Taylyn Pasholk, Skylar Philipp, Madison Prochnow, Braelyn Rudolph, Logan Sackmann, Luke Schaefer, Caleb Schneider, Allison Seanor, Cameron Selander-Pink, Emma Senanayake, Abriella Sherman, Sophie Sinz, Carleigh Smart, Emma Steinbach, Ethan Steinbach, Crystal Thao, Elaina Thao, Grace Thao, Lilly Thao, Tou Fue Thao, Shelby Thompson, Hannah Tikalsky, Aidan Vachowiak, Emily Vang, Kayla Vang, Mai Hlee Vang, Selena Vang, Timothy Vang, TouKeng Vang, Elias Wagers, Dayton Weigel, Riah Weiland, Landon Westphal, Mallory Wimmer, Madison Winnie, Tacy Wise, Alaina Woods, Elana Xiong, Jasmine Xiong, Kenji Xiong, Andrew Yang, Kacie Yang, Namanouna Yang, Trinity Yang

Presidential Outstanding Academic Excellence
Lukas Adamski, Abigail Aiuto, Molly Anderson, Katelin Brillhart, Kylie Draeger, Caleb Drews, Thomas Erwin, Amber Frostman, Garett Gauger, Riley Gilbertson, Isabelle Gullickson, Grant Halmstad, Vincent Hanz, India Harke, Alivia Heiden, Emily Heilmann, Evelyn Khang, Nicholas Knezic, Charlotte Knihtila, Jocelyn Krenz, Elise Laughlin, Lila Lor, Lindsey Lucht, Meredith Majernik, Levi Mathias, Caleb McEachron, Abbey Meyers, Matthew Monnot, Abigail Names, Landon Parlier, Logan Peterson, Logan Plein, Allison Raasch, Brandt Rice, Hayden Roerdink, Jack Saari, Luke Smogoleski, Lillie Sunby, Beckett Teske, Caleb Tuley, Alexis White, Samuel Wilfley, Skylie Wilke

Congratulations!