Horace Mann Middle School 8th Grade Awards 2020

Horace Mann Middle School 8th Grade Awards 2020
Posted on 06/03/2020
This is the image for the news article titled Horace Mann Middle School 8th Grade Awards 2020

Horace Mann Middle School 8th grade students were presented with the following awards for the 2019-2020 school year:

Presidential Outstanding Academic Excellence:
Ayden Abbuzzahab, Quinn Barber, Olin Belmas, Jacob Brearley, Lilyan Casey, Carter Chapman, Lily Clifford, Claire Coushman, Sydney Crawford, Noah DeMoss, William Dennis, Lara Dodd, Audrey Doering, Marcus Gibbs, Marcus Gruszynski, William Iriarte, Isaac Kaczmarowski, Gabriel Kluck, Ayva Knickerbocker, Aodhan Kremin, Benjamin Kurth, Nevayah Lazaroff, Ollie Liss-'s-Gravemade, Alexandria Lopez, Geneva Michlig, Michael Murphy, Samantha Myers, Roman Naber, Jesse Nehring, Marek Puzz, Ali Ramthun, Emersyn Reich, Emma Ringle, Kathryn Rowe, Roxanne Sadler, Taea Schiefelbein, Abigail Schlosser, Breanna Schmudlach, Erika Simmons, Arizona Springer, Roger Stroming, Dan'l Sullivan, Kiera Tappan, Leona Thao, Adalene VanderKoy, Gannon Voegtline, Summer Vue, Juliea Wanta, Dylan Wienke, Isabella Wilke, Grant Wincentsen, Sylvia Wright, Darius Yanez

Presidential Outstanding Academic Achievement:
John Barthels, Ava Besteman, Evie Bleese, Alex Brandenburg, Kailyn Brandt, Chase Brantner, Brody Brimacombe, Jackson Brown, Graysen Burger, Caden Chapman, Lorelei Dziak, Adriana Fisher, Andrew Franken, Isaac Galbreth, Gideon Galetka, Gisselle Gomez, Felicity Gross, Jeremy Gross, Josephine Keller, Alexandra Klemp-North, Bailey Konkol, Hayden Koschik, Emilee Koskey, Haylee Koskey, Gao Joua Lee, Cha Kong Lee, Taylor Lemanski, Summer Lor, Hannah Luedtke, Hailey Luedtke, Fiona McKinney, Mason Meyer, Jim Moua, Elle Nelson, Noah Ninnemann, Aubrey Norgord, Ayden Olsen, Turner Olson, Brady Prihoda, Christopher Reif, Anna Sazama, Olivia Schjoneman, Grace Sherwood-Michaelis, Allyson Siikarla, Fernando Simon, Henna Smerda, Garrison Stockwell, Cameron Thomae, Sunitha Vang, Jadeiliyah Vue, Pacey Weber, Caden Werth, Brandon Whalley, Kailye Winscher, Madisen Wolff, Elijah Xiong, A Xiong, Lilyrose Young

Ty Becker Standards of Excellence Award:
Gideon Galetka and Kailye Winscher

Dennis Overland Award:
Garrison Stockwell and Graysen Burger

Jack Kalkoske Citizenship Award:
Evan Braatz and Lara Dodd

Academic Top 15:
All of these students earned a 4.0 for their 3 years at Horace Mann!
Graysen Burger, Lily Clifford, Claire Coushman, Sydney Crawford, Lara Dodd, Audrey Doering, Gideon Galetka, Nevayah Lazaroff, Jim Moua, Michael Murphy, Jesse Nehring, Ayden Olsen, Taea Schiefelbein, Juliea Wanta, Isabella Wilke, Grant Wincentsen

Hall of Fame Awards:
Leadership: Michael Murphy and Aubrey Norgord
Science: Roger Stroming and Adriana Fisher
Math: Dan’l Sullivan and Audrey Doering
English: Lilyan Casey and Taea Schiefelbein
Social Studies: Pacey Weber and Sylvia Wright
Band: Alexandra Klemp-North
Orchestra: Allyson Siikarla
Vocal Music: Marcus Gibbs
Art: Madisen Wolff
Physical Education: Alex Brandenburg and Henna Smerda
Technology Applications: Jim Moua
Technology Education and Engineering: Owen Opper
Foreign Language: Spanish - Jesse Nehring
Foreign Language: French - Erika Simmons
Foreign Language: German - Isabella Wilke
Exceptional Achievement: Cha Kong Chang and Calvin Yang
Family and Consumer Science: Josephine Keller

Drama Award:
Lilyan Casey

Congratulations!