John Muir Middle School 8th Grade Awards 2020

John Muir Middle School 8th Grade Awards 2020
Posted on 06/03/2020
This is the image for the news article titled John Muir Middle School 8th Grade Awards 2020

John Muir Middle School 8th grade students were presented with the following awards for the 2019-2020 school year:

4.0 Cumulative Grade Point:
Paula Betancourt, Micah Boismenue, Rachael Del Conte, Lauren Edwards, Jacob Hahn, Madeline Hahn, Leila Heuser, Kelly Kray, Micah Kresin, Allison Kurth, Jessa Nelson, Shaelie Parlier, Nathaniel Pease, Abigail Peters, Zoe Reinardy, Mollie Salzman, Brooke Schaefer, Benjamin Schuler, Zoe Swanson, Alianna Totzke, Ayla Trollop

Rock Band:
Gavin Bahr, Jenna Bonke, Joel Del Conte, Aidyn Dorzok, Samantha Fortenberry, Abbigayle Gruhn, Jacob Hahn, Rosalee Hornung, Wesley Hornung, Ryan Josiger, Carson Kirsch, Alezander Kohlman, Micah Kresin, Eden Kue, Eli LaMouria, Bennett Markevitch, Natalie Moran, Anya Mueller, Miranda Nelsen, Jessa Nelson, Lillian Nordin, Leah Ottosen, Abigail Peters, Jadyn Pieper, Evan Pupp, Zoe Reinardy, Karlie Sorenson, Christopher Thao, Courtney Volkers, Olivia Warrick, Beckett Wieman, Alexander Yang, Davien Yang, Ntsa Iab (Hannah) Yang

Wisconsin Valley Honors Band:
Aidyn Dorzok, Jacob Hahn, Carson Kirsch, Eden Kue, Bennett Markevitch, Jessa Nelson, Miranda Nelsen, Jackson Ngo, Leah Ottosen, Abigail Peters, Evan Pupp, Zoe Reinardy, Breton Wayde, Beckett Wieman, Ntsa Iab (Hannah) Yang

Pop Jazz Choir:
Cynthia Ahles, Gavin Bahr, Tatum Bell, Olivia Berens, Paula Betancourt, Micah Boismenue, Alaina Bretl, Brett Butalla, Claire Danniger, Joel Del Conte, Rachael Del Conte, Samantha Fortenberry, Brenna Grade, Abby Hines, Kaedyn Kelly, Christopher MacKay, Kyzer Morales-Vang, Lillian Nordin, Nathaniel Pease, Abigail Peters, Zoe Reinardy, Drew Riley, Jesse Roman Bailon, Maggie Schmidt

Chamber Orchestra:
Hunter Batchko, Charlotte Bell, Paula Bentancourt, Micah Boismenue, Rachael Del Conte, Madeline Hahn, Gaberial Her, Jasmine Hoganson, Allison Kurth, Christopher MacKay, Amelia Majernik, Emma Meyer, Diya Patel, Lauren Pyevich, Benjamin Schuler, Ty Suchon, Charlotte Vang, Benjamin Xiong, Jessibelle Xiong, PaKou Xiong

Family and Consumer Science Leadership Awards:
Abbigayle Gruhn and Nathaniel Pease

Peyton's Promise:
Jackson Albee, Jacob Hahn, Nathaniel Pease, Drew Riley

Outstanding Drama Student:
Leila Heuser

Math Counts:
Jacob Hahn - Regional and State MathCounts qualifier
Madeline Hahn - Regional and State MathCounts qualifier
Miranda Nelsen - Regional MathCounts qualifier
Drew Riley - Regional and State MathCounts qualifier
Olivia Warrick - Regional and State MathCounts qualifier

Outstanding Social Science:
Gildardo Sanchez

Ron Nelson Science Award:
Benjamin Xiong

Foreign Language Awards:
French - Shaelie Parlier
German - Zoe Reinardy, Maggie Schmidt
Spanish - Brooke Schaefer, Breton Wayde

Technology Applications Awards:
Manufacturing Engineering - Carson Kirsch
Business Technology - Lauren Edwards
STEM - Jazmin Cuellar

 Presidential Outstanding Academic Excellence:
Charlotte Bell, Sophia Bell, Paula Betancourt, Micah Boismenue, Jenna Bonke, Micayla Borchardt, Alaina Bretl, Rachael Del Conte, Jaden Durr, Lauren Edwards, Samantha Fortenberry, Timothy Gospodarek, Jacob Hahn, Madeline Hahn, Colton Heil, Leila Heuser, Caitlyn Horgan, Wesley Hornung, Alexis Johnson, Ryan Josiger, Luke Kedrowski, Kaedyn Kelly, Carson Kirsch, Nya Kramas, Micah Kresin, Eden Kue, Allison Kurth, Christopher MacKay, Bennett Markevitch, Trevor Murkowski, Miranda Nelsen, Jessa Nelson, Brenna Nitek, Leah Ottosen, Shaelie Parlier, Abigail Peters, Madilyn Phelps, Lauren Pyevich, Zoe Reinardy, Drew Riley, Mollie Salzman, Gildardo Sanchez, Benjamin Sanders, Maggie Schmidt, Benjamin Schuler, Madelynn Schultz, Zoe Swanson, Christopher Thao, Ayla Trollop, Ryan Trucco, Breton Wayde, Ntsa Iab (Hannah) Yang

Presidential Outstanding Academic Achievement:
Cynthia Ahles, Jackson Albee, Lauren Bahlow, Olivia Berens, Arianna Berndt, Xander Blum, Cannen Brewer, Logan Brewer, Brookelyn Burns, Aubrey Chang, Cassidy Chang, Rachana Chang, Payton Christophersen, Collin Colwell, Rebecca Cortes, Jazmin Cuellar, Claire Danniger, Tod Deedon, Aidyn Dorzok, Avery Edwards, Nicole Fuchs, Henry Galang, Katy Glaze, Eleanor Gnatz, Brenna Grade, Abbigayle Gruhn, Parks Guenther, Lucas Hager, Thomas Hainsworth, Alina Her, Jasmine Hoganson, Rosalee Hornung, Riley Imhoff, Taylor Ives, Bryce Jaworski, Keagen Jirschele, Addison Kaiser, Allison Kirsch, Saige Kleiber, John Knauf, Alezander Kohlman, Kelly Kray, Richard Kurth, Kevin Lao, Matthew Leopold, Enna Lo, Melody Lo, Luella Long, Nadia Marciniak, Carson McKee, William Mitchell, Natalie Moran, Sydney Morrin, Liza Mueller, Jahnika Neterval, Jackson Ngo, Lillian Nordin, Emmanuel Rodriguez-Ortega, Diya Patel, Nathaniel Pease, Mya Pederson, Levi Pernsteiner, Reya Pitzo, Sabina Ramos, Cole Roerdink, Sierra Ruleau, Addisyn Rutzen, Brooke Schaefer, Allison Schauls, Emmy Skogstad, Austin Sorensen, Karlie Sorenson, Ty Suchon, Amanda Thao, Cole Thao, Quaid Tidwell, Alianna Totzke, Karissa Tranchita, Gianna Travis, Sana Tsunoda, Devin Vachowiak, Chloe Vandenberg, Aiden Vang, Avery Voigt, Courtney Volkers, Isabelle Whited, Beckett Wieman, Kristin Will, Shelby Wilson, Kaylynn Wurz, Alexus Xiong, Benjamin Xiong, Sereena Xiong, Henry Yach, Alexander Yang, Davien Yang, Jenna Yang, Lana Yang, Macy Yang, Sawyer Zydzik

Congratulations!